INFORMATIVE DOCUMENT - PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING

 

HANDLING AND PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

Version 25.05.2018

Information document pursuant to and for the purposes of art. 13 of Legislative Decree 30 June 2003 No. 196 and General Regulations for the Protection of Personal Data EU 2016/679

In compliance with the regulations referred to in the previous point, we are providing information on the purposes and methods of processing your personal data, on the scope of communication and dissemination thereof, on the nature of the data in our possession, and on its contribution.

Purpose of data handling: Dolomiti.it in its capacity as data controller of personal data informs you that the personal data that will be provided will be processed by the latter, directly or through third-parties, as well as to implement any contractual obligations and to provide the services of the dolomiti.it portal and its related network of sites (e.g. Dolomiti.it Newsletter or related portals that may contain information, reports, events, promotions, holiday packages, offers, special offers, invitations, market research , hotel promotions, catalogs), also to comply with the obligations established by law, regulations, or community regulations. The provision of your personal data is mandatory for the achievement of the purposes mentioned above; failure to provide, partial or incorrect conferment, could result in the inability to provide the services offered by the portal dolomiti.it and its network.

DATA

Users of the sites can autonomously provide their personal data through forms to access certain services. This data will be processed exclusively for the purposes related to the service in question, unless otherwise communicated during registration or entry of data for individual services.

Online forms addressed to third parties: On Dolomiti.it S.r.l. sites there may be request forms (e.g. requests for information for accommodation facilities and apartments) that provide for the insertion of personal data (e.g. contact details such as name, e-mail address, telephone, etc. necessary for response communications) . By filling in these forms the user subscribes to the site database and can subsequently receive communications from Dolomiti.it S.r.l. relating to updated information on holiday destinations described on the site itself, on accommodation facilities, events, and/or related issues. This data is sent electronically to the accommodation that receives it with the commitment to use it for the sole purpose of responding to the applicant. The user can, in successive stages, authorize or deauthorize the third-party company to other uses of their data. Dolomiti.it S.r.l. can activate, for these forms, the preservation and maintenance of copies of the transmitted information, in its own databases to guarantee its quality and usability and that of the companies to which the data has been addressed by the user. Dolomiti.it S.r.l. declares not to disclose this data and not to transfer it to third-parties.

Regarding the processing of data by a third-party to which the user has directed, via a completed form, his/her request, communication must be made directly to the third-party. Third-party reservation forms (online bookings) that are active on the portals of Dolomiti.it should be considered as external systems managed by suppliers to Dolomiti.it S.r.l. which merely publishes direct links to these systems. The user has the burden of verifying the conditions for the protection of personal data with the individual company that offers this booking service.

Newsletter: Users visiting the sites of Dolomiti.it Srl, can activate, where available, a Newsletter service to obtain via e-mail or snail mail, messages containing updated information on the holiday destinations described on the site itself, on accommodation facilities, on events, and on other relevant issues. The newsletters can also contain advertising messages. This subscription to the Newsletter service can also be completed with an online subscription form. The user has the option of opting out by deactivating the newsletter authorization, or he/she can request deactivation directly from the newsletter. Dolomiti.it S.r.l. does not grant third parties access to user data for those who sign up to the newsletter.

Methods of processing: Data processing means the collection, recording, organization, storage (for the time necessary to achieve the purposes), processing, modification, selection, extraction, comparison, use, interconnection, blocking, communication, dissemination, and deletion or the combination of two or more of these operations. The handling will be carried out either manually or with the help of automated computerized means which will be adapted to the security measures provided for by current regulations on the protection of personal data; this data will be processed exclusively by persons specifically appointed by our company or by companies belonging to our Group. In particular, the handling will be carried out by members of the Dolomiti.it S.r.l. organization such as: people in charge of the commercial area, persons in charge of marketing, administration staff, and technical staff for what is within their competence.

Scope of communication and dissemination of data in our possession: Personal data in our possession will be stored within our company and will only be known to the persons in charge. This data will therefore not be disclosed to third-parties.

Data source: Dolomiti.it S.r.l. has acquired possession of your personal data through your previous voluntarily and independent provision.

Nature of the provision: The provision of data made available to us is optional. If you do not wish to receive further communications, please inform us in writing. In this regard it will be sufficient for you to send an email to the address: privacy (at) dolomiti.it

Obviously, if you request the deletion of your data needed to send invitations and information on our events, services and research, you will lose access to opportunities from our future activities.

We also inform you that, at any time, you have the option to verify your data in our possession and to request its update, correction, integration, or deletion from our database.

If we do not receive feedback from you, we will continue to send you communications regarding our initiatives.

SUBJECT’S RIGHTS

The subject can exercise all rights foreseen by art. 7 of Legislative Decree 196/03, to know which data is held in the archive and to obtain its deletion.

Art. 7 of Legislative Decree 196/03 reads:

1. In relation to the processing of personal data, the interested party has the right to obtain confirmation of the existence or not of their personal data even if not yet registered and their communication is in intelligible form.

2. The interested party has the right to obtain indication in relation to: origin of the data; purpose of the processing; handling logic; identification details of the Owner and of the Managers; and the subjects to whom the data can be communicated.

3. The interested party also has the right to obtain: the updating, rectification, or integration of collected data; the deletion, transformation into anonymous form, or blocking of data processed in violation of the law including that which does not need to be kept for the purposes for which the data was collected or subsequently processed; the attestation that the operations referred to in the previous points have been brought to the attention of those to whom such data have been communicated or disseminated, except in the case where such fulfillment proves impossible or involves the use of means manifestly disproportionate to the protected right.

4. The subject also has the right to object, in whole or in part: for legitimate reasons, to the processing of personal data concerning him/her, even though it is relevant to the purpose of the collection; to the processing of personal data concerning him/her for the purpose of sending advertising material.

Data controller: Dolomiti.it S.r.l., based in Belluno, via Pisaro, 13.


COOKIE POLICY FOR DOLOMITI.IT SRL

1. Definitions

a. With "the site", "the publisher", "we", and "the company", we define the website www.dolomiti.it and its subdomains
b. With "ring sites", "editorial supplements" means all the sites (and related subdomains) belonging to Dolomiti.it s.r.l. By way of example, and not exhaustive, editorial supplements are: dolomiticlass.it, dolomiticlass.com, dolomiticlass.fr, dolomiticlass.de, dolomiticlass.ru, trentino-sudtirol.com, dolomitimeteo.it, dolomitiunesco.it, dolomitiring.it, bolzanodolomiti .it, melemiglia.it, aurinahotels.it, benesseresudtirol.com, blog.dolomiti.it, dolomitisrl.it, mondialicortina.it, and mondialicortina.com. As well as all sites belonging to Dolomiti.it srl that link via hypertext link to this page.

2. What are cookies?

Cookies are small text strings that user visited sites send to his/her terminal (usually the browser), where they are stored before being re-transmitted to the same sites at their next visit. During site navigation, the user can also receive cookies on their terminal that are sent from different websites or web servers (so-called "third parties"), on which some elements may be hosted (such as, for example, images, maps, sounds, specific links to pages of other domains) used on the site that they are visiting. Cookies, usually present in users' browsers in very large numbers and sometimes even with long temporal persistence, are used for different purposes: execution of computer authentication, monitoring of sessions, storage of information on specific configurations concerning users accessing the server, etc.

3. What are the main types of cookies?

In this regard, and to this provision, two macro-categories are identified: "technical" cookies and "profiling" cookies.

a. Technical Cookies

Technical cookies are those used for the sole purpose of "transmitting a communication over an electronic communications network, or to the extent strictly necessary for the provider of an information society service explicitly requested by the subscriber or user to provide this service "(see Article 122, paragraph 1, of the Privacy Code).
They are not used for any other purposes and are normally installed directly by the owner or operator of the website. They can be divided into navigation or session cookies, which guarantee normal navigation and use of the website (allowing, for example, to make a purchase or authenticate access to restricted areas); analytics cookies, similar to technical cookies when used directly by the site operator to collect information, in aggregate form, on the number of users and how they visit the site; functional cookies, which allow the user to browse according to a series of selected criteria (for example, the language, the products selected for purchase) in order to improve the service rendered to the same. For the installation of these cookies the prior consent of users is not required.

b. Profiling cookies

Profiling cookies are designed to create profiles related to the user and are used to send advertising messages in line with the preferences expressed by the same in the context of surfing the net. Due to the particular invasiveness that such devices may have in the private sphere of users, European and Italian legislation requires the user to be adequately informed about their use and express their valid consent. Art. 122 of the Privacy Code states that "the storage of information in the terminal equipment of a contractor or a user or access to information already filed is permitted only on condition that the contractor or the user has given his consent after having been informed of the simplified procedures referred to in Article 13 of the Privacy Code, paragraph 3 ".

Session and Persistent Cookies

Session Cookies, which contain the information that is used in your current browsing session. These cookies are automatically deleted when you close the browser. Nothing is stored on your computer after the time of use of the site (PHPSESSID).

Persistent cookies are used to maintain information that is used between periods accessing the website or used for technical purposes and to improve navigation on the site. This data allows sites to recognize that you are an already known user or visitor and adapt accordingly. "Persistent" cookies have a duration that is set by the website and can vary from a few minutes to several years.

First-party and third-party cookies

It is necessary to consider the different subject that installs cookies on the user's terminal, depending on whether it is the same operator of the site that the user is visiting (which can be briefly referred to as "publisher") or a different site that installs cookies through the former (so-called "third parties").

First-party cookies created and readable by the site that created them. Third-party cookies, which are created and readable by domains external to the site and whose data is stored at the third party.

Advertisement on our sites is provided both internally and by third-party organizations. Our advertising partners will provide advertisements deemed of interest to you, based on information collected as a result of your visits to this and other websites. In order to collect this data, we and our partner sites may need to place a cookie (a short text file) on your computer. For more information about this type of advertising based on users' tastes, derived from third-party cookies, you can visit the third-party sites with the below links.


At www.youronlinechoices.com you will also find information on how behavioral advertising works and a lot of information about cookies in addition to steps to be followed to protect privacy on the internet.

Registered Users

We reserve the right to analyze the online activities of registered visitors on our websites and online services using cookies and other tracking technologies. If you have chosen to receive communications from us, we may use cookies and other tracking technologies to personalize future communications according to your interests.

In addition, we reserve the right to use cookies or other tracking technologies within the communications you receive from us (for example, to know if these have been read or opened or to detect what content you have interacted with and what links you have opened), to make future communications more responsive to your interests.

If you no longer wish to receive personalized advertising messages based on your online activity on this and other websites, write to newsletter (at) dolomiti.it (for targeted advertisements).

4. Which cookies does this website use and how to deny consent to each profiling cookie

This website may send the user the following cookies, briefly described, for the purposes specified below.

Technical and first-party cookies

Main Third-Party Cookies (Third Party):

doubleclick.net
google-analytics.com (Opt-out)
booking.com 
shinystat.com (Cookie ) - (Opt-Out)
magnews.it 
agkn.com 
facebook.com 
twitter.com 
plus.google.com 
alexa.com

To refuse consent to the use of one or more profiling cookies you can:

access the links above to deny consent

alternatively, follow the disabling procedure provided by the main browsers:

Microsoft Windows Explorer
Mozilla Firefox
Google Chrome
Apple Safari


To disable flash cookies: www.macromedia.com


Dolomiti.it Srl
Date of update: 25.05.2018

 

DISCLAIMER

Dolomiti.it is not connected to the reviewed sites and is not responsible for their content nor for the information provided by websites external to its site and connected to it through links.